Business - Recommended Databases
Best Bets for this Subject
| Title | Connect Link | Details Link |
|---|---|---|
| Business Market Research Collection (ProQuest) | Connect | Details |
| Business Source Complete (EBSCO) | Connect | Details |
| Canadian Business & Current Affairs Database (CBCA) (Proquest) | Connect | Details |
| CBCA Complete (ProQuest) | Connect | Details |
| Conference Board of Canada | Connect | Details |
| ElgarOnline: the online content platform for Edward Elgar Publishing | Connect | Details |
| IBISWorld | Connect | Details |
| InfoSci Books (IGI) | Connect | Details |
| Lexis Nexis Academic (now Nexis Uni) | Connect | Details |
| Nexis Uni (formerly Lexis Nexis) | Connect | Details |
| ORBIS (Bureau Van Dijk) | Connect | Details |
| SAGE Business Cases | Connect | Details |
Other Resources
| Title | Connect Link | Details Link |
|---|---|---|
| ABC CLIO EBooks | Connect | Details |
| Academic Search Complete (EBSCO) | Connect | Details |
| BC Stats | Connect | Details |
| BCcampus Open Textbooks (BCcampus) Open Access | Connect | Details |
| BERITA Malaysia/Singapore/Brunei/ASEAN Database (Informit) | Connect | Details |
| Cambridge Journals Online (via Cambridge Core) | Connect | Details |
| Canada Commons | Connect | Details |
| Canadian Industry Norms & Key Business Ratios(CD ROM) | Connect | Details |
| Canadian Tax Library (IntelliConnect)(CCH)(Wolters Kluwer) | Connect | Details |
| Columbia University Press eBook Collection (De Gruyter) | Connect | Details |
| CPI.Q Canadian Periodical Index FullText (Gale) | Connect | Details |
| CSI Consumer Sciences Index (Informit) | Connect | Details |
| EconLit (ProQuest) | Connect | Details |
| Economist Historical Archive 1843-2020 (Gale) | Connect | Details |
| Economist Intelligence Unit | Connect | Details |
| EDGAR Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval System | Connect | Details |
| EIU Viewpoint | Connect | Details |
| Emerald Journals (Emerald) | Connect | Details |
| Encyclopedia of Public Administration & Public Policy | Connect | Details |
| Export Development Corporation | Connect | Details |
| FAITS: Faulkner Advisory for Information Technology Studies | Connect | Details |
| Financial Times Historical Archive (Gale) | Connect | Details |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library - eReference | Connect | Details |
| GEM Online: Global Economic Monitor | Connect | Details |
| Global Financial Development (Data Catalog) | Connect | Details |
| Global NewsBank | Connect | Details |
| Harvard Business Review Press Collection (EBSCO) | Connect | Details |
| Hoover's Company Records (via Lexis Nexis) | Connect | Details |
| Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals | Connect | Details |
| International Historical Statistics (IHS) | Connect | Details |
| Irwin Law Archives Collection (vLex Justis) | Connect | Details |
| Irwin Law Collection (vLex Justis) | Connect | Details |
| JSTOR | Connect | Details |
| LegalTrac (Gale) | Connect | Details |
| MINT GLOBAL (ORBIS as of 2020) (Bureau Van Dijk) | Connect | Details |
| NBER Working Papers | Connect | Details |
| OECD iLibrary | Connect | Details |
| OSIRIS (Bureau Van Dijk) | Connect | Details |
| Oxford Handbooks Online (Oxford) | Connect | Details |
| Oxford Reference | Connect | Details |
| O’Reilly Learning (formerly Safari eBooks) | Connect | Details |
| Passport (Euromonitor) | Connect | Details |
| Policy Commons (Coherent Digital) | Connect | Details |
| Princeton University Press Ebook Collection (De Gruyter) | Connect | Details |
| PsycINFO (EBSCO) | Connect | Details |
| Regional Business News (EBSCO) | Connect | Details |
| ResearchNow (Berkeley Electronic Press) | Connect | Details |
| SAGE Research Methods Cases | Connect | Details |
| SAGE Knowledge eBooks | Connect | Details |
| SAGE Navigator | Connect | Details |
| SAGE Reference eBooks | Connect | Details |
| SAGE Research Methods | Connect | Details |
| SAGE Research Methods - Datasets | Connect | Details |
| SAGE Research Methods Video | Connect | Details |
| SAGE Video: Data Science, Big Data Analytics, and Digital Methods | Connect | Details |
| SAGE Video: Practical Research and Academic Skills | Connect | Details |
| SEDAR System for Electronic Document Analysis and Retrieval | Connect | Details |
| Springer eBooks (via SpringerLink) | Connect | Details |
| Stanford University Press Ebooks (De Gruyter) | Connect | Details |
| Statista | Connect | Details |
| Statistics Canada | Connect | Details |
| Taylor & Francis eBooks | Connect | Details |
| Taylor & Francis Journals Online | Connect | Details |
| Trade Analyser | Connect | Details |
| Trade Policy Reviews | Connect | Details |
| TSX-CFMRC Summary Information Database | Connect | Details |
| UN SDG - Global Database | Connect | Details |
| United Nations Official Document System - ODS | Connect | Details |
| United States Government Publications | Connect | Details |
| Value Line Investment Survey Online | Connect | Details |
| Very Short Introductions (Oxford) | Connect | Details |
| Web of Science (Clarivate) | Connect | Details |
| Wiley Online Journals | Connect | Details |
| World Bank Open Data | Connect | Details |
| World Bank Documents and Reports | Connect | Details |
| World Bank e-Library | Connect | Details |
| World Bank Open Knowledge Repository Open Access | Connect | Details |
| World Health Organization Statistics | Connect | Details |
| Yearbook of International Organizations | Connect | Details |