17th and 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers (Gale)
| Description |
Part of the British Library Newspapers collection, 17th and 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers is a full-text, fully searchable digital archive of nearly 1,270 newspapers and news pamphlets from the United Kingdom. Collected by the Reverend Charles Burney, this unique collection represents the largest single archive of 17th and 18th century news media available from the British Library. The original Burney volumes are now in a fragile condition and have been restricted from ordinary reading room use. Until now, the only access to this unprecedented collection has been through microfilm. This digital collection, made possible by a partnership between Gale and the British Library, puts these early newspapers into the hands of scholars and researchers and is an invaluable research tool for all disciplines. 17th and 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers totals nearly one million pages and includes: British Journal Daily Courant Daily Gazetteer Daily Post Evening Post General Advertiser Lloyd's Evening Post and British Chronicle London Chronicle London Evening Post London Gazette Morning Chronicle and London Advertiser St. James' Chronicle or, British Evening Post Whitehall Evening Post, or London Intelligencer And hundreds of others |
|---|---|
| Subjects | History, Newspapers, Primary Source |
| URL | https://link.gale.com/apps/BBCN?u=uvictoria |
| Publisher | Gale Digital Collections |
| Consortium | Points to the Past |
| Subscription | Subscription |
| Alumni Access | No |
| Open Access | No |